#Collective Readings

Friday, October 2, 16:00 – 18:00, La Două Bufniţe bookstore

Collective reading led by Afterall – with editors Ana Bilbao and Charles Esche

Saturday, October 19, 16:00 – 18:00 C

ollective reading led by Romani scholar Delia Grigore

#Screenings

Thursday, October 3, Adam Muller Guttenbrunn House

Želimir Žilnik : selection of films

Friday, October 4, 10:00 – 17:00

Workshop with Želimir Žilnik, introduced by Lucian Ionica (venue tbc)

Saturday, October 5, 12:00 – 14:00

SCREENING: Gulsun Karamustafa, Unawarded Performances, followed by Q&A

Saturday, October 12, 12:00-14:00

SCREENING: Chto delat, The Excluded: In a Moment of Danger, followed by Q&A

#Tur de Arhitectură

Saturday, October 5, 10:00 – 12:00

Architecture Tour: Orașul invizibil – Timișoara culturală, Loredana Gaiţă and Roxana Pătrulescu, guides

Saturday, October 12, 10:00 – 12:00

Architecture Tour: Orașul invizibil – Timișoara culturală, Loredana Gaiţă and Roxana Pătrulescu, guides

#National Theater Screenings

Saturday, October 19, 12:00-14:00

SCREENING: Metahaven, The Sprawl (Propaganda about propaganda), followed by Q&A

# Independent Publishing Platform

Wednesday 23 October 16:00 – 17:00

Artists’ books – Tatiana Fiodorva (Chișinău), Nicoleta Moise

Wednesday 23 October 17:00

PUNCH books launches

Thursday 24 October, 11:00 – 13:00,

PUBLISHING PLATFORM: Panel discussion on local publishing and distribution with Radu Leșevschi (PUNCH), Tim Nădășan (Idea Books), Oana Doboși and Raluca Selejan (La Doua Bufniţe Bookstore), Matei Câlţia (Galeria Posibila Press) 

Thursday 24 October, 14:00 -15:00  

Presentation by editors Ștefania Ferchedău and Alina Serban, the Institute of the Present

Thursday 24 October, 16:00-17:00

Stevan Vukovic and Tijana Savatic

#Autumn School of Curating

October, 20 – 22 – Autumn School of Curating at Cluj Cultural Center, Cluj Napoca

October 23 – 27 – Autumn School of Curating in Timișoara

#Closing Weekend

Friday, October 25

11:00 -12:00 Talk by Anton Vidokle on e-flux publishing

14:00 – 16:00 Guided tour of the exhibition led by curators

17:00 – Book launch: Miklos Onucsan

19:00 Launch: The Art Encounters 2019 Biennial Publication

Saturday, October 26

#Biennial Talks, the attic of the Faculty of Arts and Design

10:00 Welcoming by Diana Marincu

10:15 Introduction and outline of the day Maria Lind and Anca Rujoiu

10: 30 Presentation by Andrea Phillips

11: 30 Q&A session

11:30 Presentation by Boris Buden

12:30 Q&A session

13: 00 Lunch Break

15: 00 Presentation of the results of the Autumn School of Curating

18:00 Screening: Anton Vidokle, Immortality for All: A Film Trilogy on Russian Cosmism, Q&A session with Anton Vidokle

21:00 Art Encounters Biennial Closing Party

Sunday, October 27

10:00 – 12:00  Guided tours by artists and curators

14:00- 16:00 Tur de Arhitectură: Întâlniri cu arta – Timișoara ca reper. Guide: Cristian Blidariu